Recognizing U celebrates staff and faculty achievements

Professor Gretchen Kerr, vice-dean of academic affairs, chats with Robin Waley, assistant manager of co-curricular equity & diversity (all photos by Fazlur-Rehman Malik)
03/05/2018

Taking a break from their busy jobs, KPE staff and faculty came together for the third annual Recognizing U event to congratulate each other on another successful year, catch up on news and enjoy a tasty lunch.

The event is an opportunity to recognize the many and varied accomplishment earned by KPE staff and faculty throughout the previous year. And, with almost 200 appointed staff and faculty members, and more than 1000 casual staff, there is always much to celebrate.

Recognizing U
KPE staff chit chatting while waiting for the award winners to be announced

Recognizing U
Ian Stephen, Paul Morrison, Chris Dickins and Alex Vickers doing some catching up before the official start of the program

“We are so fortunate to be employed at a world class organization, but we also know that world class organizations rely on world class employees to function at that level,” said Professor Ira Jacobs, dean of KPE, in his welcome address.

“Our Faculty is committed to the development, advancement and dissemination of knowledge about physical activity and health. As staff and faculty, you play a key role in this mission,” he said.

Recognizing U
David Ridge and Gareth Jasper show a united front

Recognizing U
Vicky Sunohara and Peter McBride sharing a laugh

Below is the full list of faculty and staff awarded for their initiatives and accomplishments over the 2017-18 academic year:

RESEARCH AWARDS AND RECOGNITION

Internal KPE Recognition Award for Knowledge Translation and Knowledge Mobilization
Gretchen Kerr, Professor and Vice Dean of Academic Affairs

Internal KPE Recognition Award for Industrial Research Partnerships
Daniel Moore, Assistant Professor

OTHER RESEARCH AWARDS AND RECOGNITION

John Cairney, Professor — received the Alex Leighton Award from the Canadian Psychiatric Association and the Canadian Academy of Psychiatric Epidemiology.

Ira Jacobs, Professor and Dean — received the Honour Award from the Canadian Society for Exercise Physiology (CSEP).

Michael Hutchison, Assistant Professor — received a Project Scheme grant from Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR).

Katherine Tamminen, Assistant Professor —received an Insight Grant from Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada (SSHRC).

Simon Darnell, Assistant Professor —received an Insight Grant from SSHRC

TEACHING AWARDS AND RECOGNITION

KPE Award of Excellence in Teaching (Faculty)
Cathy Amara, Assistant Professor

KPE Award of Excellence in Teaching (Sessional Instructor)
Paul Dennis, Sessional Instructor

KPE Award of Excellence in Teaching (Teaching Assistant)
Kaleigh Ferdinand Pennock, Teaching Assistant

U OF T TRUE BLUE AWARDS

Joel Jackson, Graphic Designer Specialist

KPE INTEGRATION AWARD

Barb Brophy, Senior Athletic Instructor, Gymnastics

Adrian Lightowler, Head Coach, Strength and Conditioning

Katherine Tamminen, Assistant Professor

KPE STAFF AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Ainsley Scott, Senior Human Resources Consultant

Ainsley Goldman, Placement Program Coordinator

Caitlin Moore, Customer Service Representative

Steve Manchur, Assistant Manager, Athlete Services 

KPE DEAN’S STAFF LEADERSHIP AWARD

Zarine Ahmed, Graduate Program Coordinator

Derek Row, Assistant Facility Manager, Varsity Centre

Courtney Frappier, Assistant Facility Manager, Varsity Centre

Deide Konney, Coordinator, Intramural Administration

Eleni Vlahiotis, Coordinator, Move U & Equity Movement

Dave Ridge, Broadcast and Audio Visual Coordinator

OUTSTANDING CASUAL EMPLOYEE AWARD

Molly Thomas – Group Fitness Instructor

Adiba Hakim – Client Services in the David L. MacIntosh Sport Medicine Clinic

Alice Sluchenkov – Customer and Membership Services

Danika Baljak –Customer and Membership Services and Intercollegiate Events

ATHLETIC STAFF AWARDS AND RECOGNITIONS

Vicky Sunohara, Head Coach, Women’s Hockey – inducted into the 2017 Toronto Sports Hall of Honour

Bruce Kidd, Professor, Vice-Dean and UTSC Principal – inducted into the 2017 Toronto Sports Hall of Honour

Linda Kiefer, Assistant Head Coach, Swimming – named to the Canadian coaching staff for the 2017 FINA World Championships and 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Jill Mallon, Associate Head Coach, Track and Field – named to the 2018 World University Championships

COACH OF THE YEAR RECIPIENTS (OUA, U SPORTS, ETC.)

Jeska Eedens – OUA women’s lacrosse coach of the year

Josh Ginou – OUA women’s squash coach of the year

Ashley Hui – OUA figure skating coach of the year

Byron MacDonald – OUA women’s swimming coach of the year

Ross Ristuccia – U SPORTS women’s cross country coach of the year

Dave Woods – OUA women’s golf coach of the year

Jackie Yeung – OUA badminton coach of the year

BANNER WINNING VARSITY COACHES

Mike Didier – OUA baseball champions

George Gross Jr. – NCWP women’s water polo champions

Ashley Hui – OUA figure skating champions

Byron MacDonald – OUA men’s AND women’s swimming champions

Thomas Nguyen – OUA men’s AND women’s fencing champions

Ross Ristuccia – U SPORTS women’s track and field champions

Vlad Tasevski – OUA men’s water polo champions

Dave Woods – OUA women’s golf champions

Dave Wright – University Cup mountain biking champions

Jackie Yeung – OUA badminton champions

YEARS OF SERVICE

Byron MacDonald, Head Coach, Swimming

Bob Marciw, Athletic Facility Assistant

Jack Goodman, Professor

Gretchen Kerr, Professor and Vice Dean of Academic Affairs

RETIREES

Linda Chow, Student Services & Registrarial Assistant

Oliver Scribner, Senior Systems Administrator

Andy Macdonald, Director, Facilities